Recent Club News

0

 July 15, 2017 Women’s Club Champ Morgan Michelle 88-81 = 169
 Championship Shannon Laurie 90-91 =181
Ayre Jen 91-95 =186
1st Gowdey Ann 101-102 = 203
2nd Daniels Ginny 118-116 = 234
3rd Rosie Klaes 122-126 = 248

Photo of the Women’s Championship field with Michelle Morgan holding the Championship Cup!

Complete results:

Michelle Morgan – 2017 Women’s Champion

Anne Gowdey – Women’s 1st Division winner

 

Ginny Daniels – Women’s 2nd Division winner

Rosie Klaes – Women’s 3rd Division winner

Thank You to our Sponsors Posted July 12, 2017

0

On the lower right corner of our home page, we are now featuring logos from our business sponsors that provide generous support to Amherst Golf Club.  In addition to the logos on our web page, these sponsors also have an ad placed on our sign board located at the 1st tee.

If you would like to become a sponsor, please contact us at info@amherstgolfclug.org or stop in the Pro Shop.

Again thanks to the following Amherst Golf Club sponsors (in no particular order)!

 

0

July 9, 2017 Men’s Club Champ Morgan Jesse 72-72-74=218
Championship Yarrows Dennis 74-75-79=228
Lentner Mike 70-78-81=229
1st Kamansky Chris 74-76=150
Frant Roger 78-80=158
Stoddard Nick 80-82=162
2nd Cleary Sean 86-87=173
Kielb Wally 88-94=182
July 16, 2017 3rd Parham Charlie 88-92=180
Simpson Dick 94-91=185
4th Bernstein Larry 90-104=194

Jesse Morgan IV, the 2017 Men’s Club Champion, with Jay and Michelle Morgan and JMIV’s wife Molly:

1st Division winner Chris Kamansky:

2nd Division winner, Sean Cleary:

3rd Division winner Charlie Parham

0

2017 4 Ball Point Results Posted July 3, 2017

0

July 2, 2017 4 Ball Point Points Torpey Paul
Krawczyk Tom 91
Teschke Carl
Hartbarger Mike
Yarrows Dennis
Keedy Blake 86
Cleary Sean
Bernstein Larry

Complete results:

0

July 2017 AGCWA News Posted July 1, 2017

1

  • If you are looking for something to do on July 4th, you could join the women already signed up for Dave’s 9 hole best ball tournament on Tues. at 1pm. Fee is $10. Sign up sheet is posted or call 256-6894 by the end of Mon. afternoon.
  • Reminder to Twilight League members: Thurs. July 13th is our second grill night. We’ll have a 4:15 shotgun start and division B will provide sides and desserts. More details to come from Tracy.
  • The weekend of Sat. July 15 & Sun. July 16 is the Women’s Championship for all women’s divisions and men’s divisions 3,4 5.
  • I’ll be sending out another email in the next few days concerning the AGCWA Open tournament on Sat. July 29. Spoiler alert ~ we already have 15 guests signed up for this popular and fun event!

0

June 24, 2017 Steamboat 2017 Gross Lentner Mike 66 – 66 = 132
Bond Tim
Yarrows Dennis 70 – 66 = 136
Bishko Bryant
Hunt Jim 69 -67 = 136
Laverder Ron
Morgan Jesse 70 – 68 = 138
Armstrong Bill
Net Hunt Jim 65 – 63 = 128
Laverder Ron
Edwards Jeff 66 – 64 = 130
Livingstone Scott
Morgan Jay 67 – 64 =131
Dunn Phil
Renderer Winslow 67 – 64 =131
Mercer Nate
Out of Money Gross Lussier Adam 68
Kelton Jason
Net Hassenfratz George 63
Ciaschini Matt

Complete results:

The winners:  Mike Lentner and Tim Bond:

Action on the 18th green:

Awaiting final results to be posted:

0

June 18, 2017 Father’s Day
2 Ball Best Ball Gross Dowd Bill 69
Dowd Colin
Net Worthley Brad 61
Worthley Nick
Torpey Paul Sr 63
Torpey Paul Jr
2 Ball Best Ball Gross Gillis Mike 71
Gold Jeff
Net Levy Barry 58
Thomas Jim

Complete results:

2017 Special Cup Results Posted June 18, 2017

0

June 17, 2017 Special Cup Gross Shannon Laurie 85
Net Shannon Laurie 72
Everden Sue 73
Christopherson Claire 77
CTDPin Appleby Marie 15ft

The trophy and participants!